PRIVACY POLICY



1. Privacy

Alex Simone protects the privacy of users of the Site in accordance with applicable regulations. As such, Alex Simone, has notified to the Personal Information Control Commission of Monaco named “ Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives (CCIN) » the collection and processing of your personal data.

Alex Simone is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided online by users of the Site.

In accordance with Monegasque law n ° 1.165 on the protection of personal information, the Customer has the right to access, change, correct and delete personal information concerning himself by contacting the customer service of Alex Simone by email to customer@alex-simone.com.

Our site uses cookies. We will ask any user to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the Terms of this policy when first visiting the Site. By using the Site and accepting the Privacy Policy, the user authorizes us to collect, record, organize, store, use and/or transfer personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

To find out more about the policy regarding the protection of personal data, you are invited to consult the page  "Privacy Policy".

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use your Personal Information after it has been collected by us.

Please read through this Privacy Policy before submitting any of your Personal Information to us.


2. Collect of Personal Information

Personal Information (hereinafter the “Personal information”) consist of any information which refers to you personally, that you voluntarily communicate by completing a form on the Site, or that Alex Simone collects as part of your navigation and that, whatever the nature, allows to identify the user, directly or indirectly. This data is more accurately collected when you visit the Site; you place an order on the Site; you register on the Site; you subscribe to our newsletter; you join our loyalty program; you participate in special operations, such as quizzes, product testing, answering surveys; you contact us, especially when you make an inquiry or a complaint to our Customer Service or when you give your opinion on our products and/or services; you have given your consent to third parties to transmit data concerning you. For information, before disclosing the personal information of another person, you must obtain the consent of that person for both the disclosure and processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In the same way we shall collect information and process about you from social networks such as Facebook ™, Twitter ™ or even Instagram ™, with which you have chosen to follow Alex Simone's pages and publications.


3. Collected Personal Information

“Personal Information” includes all information that enables you to identify yourself directly or indirectly, such as.

  • Data regarding your identity, including your civility, your full name, your photographs, your postal address, your phone number, your e-mail address, your date of birth or your age;

  • Electronic identifications data available on or from your computer (such as "cookies" or "IP address") can be used to identify your IP address, location, browser type, and version, the browser you are using, the source of referencing, duration of the visit, page views, and all information about the websites you visit and your trends as a user

  • Information relating to our business relationship and the transactions between you and us on the Site, or in connection with this Site, such as transaction information, your order number, the history and record of your purchases, your requests or your correspondence with our Customer Service, your preferences and interests or information relating to one of our loyalty programs

  • Your payment methods, your credit card, debit card, or checking account information (including credit card number and expiration date)

  • Any other Personal Information provided by you, that you have indicated as public and accessible from your profile on one of the social networks that you use to follow Alex Simone, and which will be therefore accessible to us. If you want to prevent Alex Simone from accessing to personal information published on your profile (and which is publicly visible), we remind you that the social network settings offer the possibility to control and/or limit the access to your Personal Information.

And more generally any other information that you choose to send us.


4. Use of Personal Information

Personal information you provide on the Site allows us to:

  • Administer and enable the use of the services made available on the Site;

  • Analyze the use of the Site and improve your browsing experience;

  • Enable the use of the services made available on the Site;

  • Manage your orders (orders, deliveries, invoices, after-sales service, handle goods returns, recall etc.);

  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

  • Administer billing and payment for your purchases;

  • Manage your requests (request for samples, complaints, right to access, change, correct and delete, etc.);

  • Manage the loyalty program;

  • Send you the Newsletter to which you have subscribed;

  • You may, subject to your consent, receive personalized offers, promotional operations, surveys, etc.;

  • Send you any catalogs;

  • Inform you about products or events that may be of interest to you and to streamline future purchases, as applicable;

  • Respond to your submitted queries;

  • Analyze and better tailor marketing, subject to your agreement (profiles based on your habits, preferences and purchasing behaviors, analysis of your browser and your queries, statistics, etc.);

  • Ensure the prevention and detection of fraud.

The personal information we may collect includes your full name, mailing address, email address, date of birth and telephone number. This information allows us to send you targeted communications while according to your profile and your browsing the Site (using cookies).


5. Children Policy

The site is not directed to children. However, access to the Site is not restricted to adults, as it does not contain prohibited content to minor childrens under 18 years old. However, the online sale of Alex Simone products is reserved for a adult audience. We do not intentionally collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years.

In the event we not intentionally collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years old, the legal representative of the child will have the possibility to contact our Customer Service by email to customer@alex-simone.com to change, correct or delete this information. Furthermore, if we are aware of the collection of Personal Information of minor child, we will take the necessary measures to remove this personal Information from our servers.


6. Cookies and web beacons

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the “session” cookies to:

  • Keep track of you whilst you navigate the website;

  • Keep track of items in your shopping basket;

  • Prevent fraud and increase website security;

We will use the “persistent” cookies to:

  • Enable our website to recognize you when you visit;

  • Keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by web beacons, which are stored on users' computers.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Similarly, Alex Simone may purchase advertising space to promote its products through advertising content on third party sites or applications, which may contain a cookie or a web beacon. This cookie or web beacon can be registered in your terminal in order to:

- to monitor the activity, to gauge and enhance the effectiveness of our advertising content on third-party sites or applications, to identify these contents and sites or applications, to determine the number of users who clicked on each content;

- Establishing statistics

Most Internet browsers enable you to delete cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the website.

For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9 and later) you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block All Cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

For Safari: From the Safari menu choose "Preferences", "Security" and select the options that suit you.

For Google Chrome: Select the Chrome menu from the browser toolbar, select Settings and click "View advanced settings", in the "Privacy" section, click on the "Content settings" , and then in the " Cookies " you can select the options that suit you.

For Mozilla Firefox: Choose the menu "Tool" then "Options", Click on the "Privacy" icon, Locate the "Cookie" menu and select the options that suit you.

For Opera 6.0 and beyond: Choose the menu "File", "Preferences", "Privacy" and select the options that suit you.


7. Retention of Personal Information

Alex Simone may be required to keep your Personal Information for a period not exceeding ten years (10) from the date of your last visit to the Site or as permitted by applicable law. Bank data are deleted after the transaction or archived for evidence in accordance with the provisions in force. Subject to your express consent, these informations may be retained until the expiry date of the credit card. We never retain your visual cryptogram. Evidence of proof of a right or contract or retained for the fulfillment of a legal obligation shall be archived in accordance with the provisions in force.

The Cookies allowing to monitor the use of the Site are kept for six (6) months.


8. Sharing of Personal Information

Protecting your information is of primary concern to us. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information and, in particular, to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information by third parties.

These measures may include practices such as limited access to personal information by the services authorized to access them due to their functions.

These third parties may be located in or out of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including in countries that do not provide the same level of data protection as in your country of residence. In such a case, you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

We may share Personal Information collected via the Site with our distributors, service providers and other third party service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions in order to help us to operate the Site, process your orders and queries or otherwise manage the customer relationship between you and us.

We will only disclose Personal Information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, or in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk as permitted by law), the whole in accordance with applicable law.

Finally, Alex Simone does not control the risks related to the functioning of the Internet and draws your attention to the existence of possible risks in terms of punctual data losses or breach of confidentiality of the data transiting via this network.


9. Rights concerning your Personal Information

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to access, change, correct and delete personal information concerning yourself by contacting the customer service of Alex Simone by email to customer@alex-simone.com

We will address your queries in accordance with the regime established by the applicable legislation

To exercise these rights, you must send us your request to our customer service either,

- by mail: by writing to Alex Simone - 1 rue Ténao, Le Roc fleuri, 98000 MONACO

- by e-mail to the following address: customer@alex-simone.com

So that we can satisfy this request, you will have to send us the elements necessary for your identification: name, first name, e-mail and possibly your postal address.

Your request will be processed as soon as possible without exceeding a period of one month from receipt of it.


10. Change and update of the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, or update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page Your continued use (including access, browsing and/or use of any interactive feature) of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect.



Last updated:  January 2017.

Download Privacy policy